Order your free bamboo flooring samples Click here

Our Privacy Promise - GDPR

OUR PRIVACY PROMISE
You choose – you decide how you want to hear from us and you can change your mind at any time.
We’ll protect – we’ll keep your data safe, won’t sell it to any third parties and won’t keep anything longer than necessary.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy sets out how Simply Bamboo uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or use any of our services.

At Simply Bamboo we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Simply Bamboo may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We’ll notify you of any significant changes but you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

When Simply Bamboo collects and processes your personal data we are doing so on our own behalf and not on behalf of any third parties. This means that Simply Bamboo is termed a data controller under the terms of data protection legislation.

THE LEGAL BASES
The law on data protection sets out a number of reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data including:

Consent – for example, where you have ticked a box to receive emails.
Contractual obligations – for example, where we need your data to fulfil our contract with you.
Legal compliance – for example, where the law requires us to.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect your name and contact information including email address, telephone number and address.

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
Creating an account Setting up your account details and communication of any updates to your account. Legitimate interest – contract.
Signing up for marketing communications as part of online account creation Communicating product updates, news, competitions and promotions by email, SMS and postal direct mail. Legitimate interest – commercial.
Signing up for email newsletters online not as part of account creation Communicating product updates, news, competitions and promotions by email. Consent – gained through opt-in at point of sign up.
Completing a shipment information form on the website Processing your shipment and communicating updates relating to the service. Legitimate interest – contract.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Arranging collections and deliveries on your behalf – To complete our service for you.
Send you service messages, for example shipment updates – To carry out our contract with you.
Send you sales invoices – To obtain payment from you.
Send you information by email about our promotions, products or services – To keep you up-to-date (you can opt out at any time).
Fraud prevention – This is necessary and protects both of us.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA
We do not sell any personal information to any third parties. However we do share your data with the following types of companies so that we can provide our services to you:

Delivery companies – for example partners like Axtra, Palletways, DHL, DPD, UPS etc..
Professional service providers – for example, data agencies, website hosts and marketing agencies to help with things we are not able to do ourselves.
Fraud prevention agencies.

MARKETING
If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email. You can stop receiving marketing messages by clicking unsubscribe link on any email or contacting our Customer Service team on 01273 330759 or e-mailing them at gdpr@simplybamboo.comWe’ll update your information as soon as possible, but it may take a few days for all our systems to update.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION
We’ll hold on to your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or as is required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions. At the end of that retention period your data will be completely deleted completely.

Some examples of customer data retention periods:

Shipment requests – When you instruct us to arrange a shipment we’ll keep the personal data you give us for six years so we can comply with our legal obligations.
Inactive accounts – If you’ve not used your account for more than two years it will be flagged as inactive and we’ll contact you to ask whether you want to keep it open. Unless you reply to say “yes” we’ll close the account and delete the personal data associated with it.

YOUR RIGHTS
Your rights relating to your personal information:

The right to know whether we are processing your personal data and to access the personal information we hold about you, free of charge.
The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data and how long we will keep your data.
The right to correct personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. This can be done by contacting our Customer Service team on 01273 330759 or contacting them by e-mail at gdpr@simplybamboo.com
The right that we delete your data. This can be done by contacting our Customer Service team on 01273 330759 or by e-mail at gdpr@simplybamboo.com. We will then assess your request and if acceptable will delete your data within 28 days.
The right to stop direct marketing messages. This can be done by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any promotional email sent from Simply Bamboo (this option will only stop you from receiving promotional emails from us).
The right to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing. This can be done by contacting our Customer Service team on 01273 330759 or contacting them by e-mail at gdpr@simplybamboo.com
The right to complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK our regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

COOKIES
We use cookies on our website to improve your online experience with us.

HOW TO CONTACT US
We hope this Privacy Policy has been helpful in explaining how we use your personal data and your rights. If you have any questions that haven’t been covered please contact our Customer Service team on 01273 330759 or contacting them by e-mail at gdpr@simplybamboo.com

This policy is regularly reviewed and any major changes will be communicated directly to our customers.

Last updated 21/05/2018.

 

Bona Uniclic CE ISO 9002
Sage Pay Accepted Cards